White Structure

eSpace Recruitment Ltd 

Privacy Statement

 Our contact details

eSpace Recruitment Ltd
Dax Chauhan - Director
Studio 210, 134 -146 Curtain Road, EC2A 3AR London 0333 0151591
www.espacerecruitment.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

Name & Address

Telephone Number

Email Address

Employee data

Curriculum vitae

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Employment Opportunities

Future Opportunities

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Job Boards

CV Sourcing Data

Direct CV’s from candidates applying for advertised job roles

LinkedIn
 

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you, provided to an external company for a live vacancy. We may share this information with potential employers looking to fill open vacancies. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.


You are able to remove your consent at any time.
You can do this by contacting eSpace Recruitment Ltd, Studio 210, 134 -146 Curtain Road, EC2A 3AR London 0333 0151591 - Dax Chauhan
www.espacerecruitment.com

We collect your personal information from Job Boards, LinkedIn, Direct Communication.

We have checked that legitimate interests are the most appropriate basis.
 

  • We understand our responsibility to protect the individual’s interests.
    We have conducted a legitimate interests assessment (LIA) and kept a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision.

  • We have identified the relevant legitimate interests.

  • We have checked that the processing is necessary and there is no less intrusive way to achieve the same result.

  • We have done a balancing test, and are confident that the individual’s interests do not override those legitimate interests.

  • We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect, unless we have a very good reason.

  • We are not using people’s data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm, unless we have a very good reason.

  • We have considered whether we can offer an opt out.

  • If our LIA identifies a significant privacy impact, we have considered whether we also need to conduct a DPIA.

  • We keep our LIA under review, and repeat it if circumstances change.

  • We include information about our legitimate interests in our privacy information.

  • How we store your personal information

  • We know what personal data we hold and why we need it.

  • We carefully consider and can justify how long we keep personal data.

  • We have a policy with standard retention periods where possible, in line with documentation obligations.

  • We regularly review our information and erase or anonymise personal data when we no longer need it.

  • We have appropriate processes in place to comply with individuals’ requests for erasure under ‘the right to be forgotten’.

  • We clearly identify any personal data that we need to keep for public interest archiving, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes.

  • Your data protection rights

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
     

Please contact us at eSpace Recruitment Ltd, 0333 015 1591 Studio 210, 134 -146 Curtain Road, EC2A 3AR London if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at eSpace Recruitment Ltd - 0333 0151591 for data protection queries.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk